We are sorry, but, we are no longer accepting new orders
at Bouncing Bear Botanicals, but you can puchase
many of these plants at MrBotanicals.com

Kratom Amanita muscaria Ayahuasca Ethnobotanicals  Bouncing Bear Botanicals
Home  |  $Monthly Specials$  |  Account  |  New Stuff  |  FAQ  |  Earn Money 
 

 
Check Out  Contact Us  |    |  Points and Rewards  |  Shopping Cartshopping cart
Kratom image shadow
Kratom image shadow




We are sorry, but, we are no longer accepting new orders
at Bouncing Bear Botanicals, but you can puchase
many of our products at MrBotanicals.com


Share this product on Face Book or Tell A Friend and we will give you free Customer Reward Points. Get More Details Here.
Gentian Root

Gentian Root ( Gentiana lutea )

Gentian is purported to be useful for digestion problems such as loss of appetite, fullness, intestinal gas, diarrhea, gastritis, heartburn, and vomiting. It is also used for fever, hysteria, and high blood pressure. Some people use gentian to prevent muscle spasms, treat parasitic worms, start menstrual periods, and as a germ killer.

Gentian is applied to the skin to help with the treating of wounds.

Gentian is used in combination with European elderflower, verbena, cowslip flower, and sorrel for treating symptoms of sinus infections (sinusitis).  

Traditional Usage: *
- Anti-inflammatory
- Antioxidant
- Appetite Loss
- Bile Stimulant
- Cellular Regeneration
- Cleansing
- Detoxification
- Digestive Disorders
- Dyspepsia
- Earache
- Flatulence
- Gastrointestinal Disorders
- Heartburn
- Hypothyroidism
- Indigestion
- Ulcers 

Botanical Classification 
Family
Gentianaceae

Genus and specie
Gentiana lutea L.
 

Other names
Yellow gentian root, yellow gentian or bitterwort.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Customer Reward Points are available for this item. Reward Points are points that YOU earn. Details.
Products name Name: Gentian Root
In stock In Stock!
Options Options   Price  Reward
Points
Earned
Quan-
tity
56 Grams (2 oz) $8.00 8
114 Grams (1/4 lb) $14.00 14



Customers that bought Gentian Root also bought...
Cardamom Pods
Cardamom Pods
Caapi Seeds
Caapi Seeds
Sarsaparilla
Sarsaparilla
Sacred Tobacco
Sacred Tobacco
Wild Lettuce
Wild Lettuce
Nettle Leaf
Nettle Leaf
s