Kratom Amanita muscaria Ayahuasca Ethnobotanicals  Bouncing Bear Botanicals

Save with Points or Save with Coupons!
Details Here
Home  |  $Monthly Specials$  |  Account  |  New Stuff  |  FAQ  |  Earn Money 
 

 
Check Out  Contact Us  |  BBB on Facebook  |  Points and Rewards  |  Shopping Cartshopping cart
Kratom image shadow
Kratom image shadow


Share this product on Face Book or Tell A Friend and we will give you free Customer Reward Points. Get More Details Here.
Uva Ursi Leaves

Arctostaphylos, Uva Ursi Leaves

Uva Ursi has a history of medicinal use dating back to the 2nd century. It has been widely used as a diuretic, astringent, and antiseptic. Folk remedy for urinary tract infections has been validated by modern research showing that Uva Ursi can be an effective treatment for bladder and kidney ailments.

Folk medicine around the world has recommended Uva Ursi for nephritis, kidney stones, and chronic cystitis. The herb has also been used as a general tonic for weakened kidneys, liver or pancreas. Native Americans used it to help eleveate headaches, treat scurvy and to treat urinary tract infections. In fact, until the discovery of sulfa drugs and antibiotics, Uva Ursi was the treatment of choice for such bladder and related infections. Through modern day scientific research in test tubes and animals, Uva Ursi's antimicrobial properties, which can help fight infection, and diuretic effects have been demonstrated.
 

Uva Ursi leaves have been reputed to be successful in dissolving stones in the kidney and bladder and in removing uric acid from the blood. It can also be used in the case of rheumatism and other diseases marked by an accumulation of acids and waste products in the system. *

The leaves of this small shrub have been used as an herbal folk medicine for centuries as a mild diuretic and astringent, and in the treatment of urinary tract infections such as cystitis, urethritis and nephritis, pyelitis and in pyelonephritis. Uva-ursi can help to reduce accumulations of uric acid and relieve the pain of bladder stones. Uva Ursi can also be helpful for chronic diarrhea.

POSSIBLE BENEFITS:* 

  • Relieves pain from cystitis and nephritis
  • Eliminates excessive bloating due to water retention
  • Soothes, strengthens, and tightens irritated and inflamed tissues
  • Relieves pain from bladder and kidney stones
  • Can relieve the discomort of urinary tract infection

How to Use It:
Capsules: Take 1 to 3 daily  (See our Capsules and Capsule Filling Machine)
Dried Herb:  1 tablespoon in 8 ounces warm water and drink as a tea. 1 cup daily

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

 

Scientific Names: Arctostaphylos uva ursi L. Sprengel. (Also referred to as Arbutus uva ursi L.). The related plants A. adenotricha and A. coactylis Fern et Macbr. have also been termed uva ursi by some authors. Family: Ericaceae (heaths)

Common Names: Uva ursi , bearberry , kinnikinnik , hogberry , rockberry , beargrape , manzanita.

 

Customer Reward Points are available for this item. Reward Points are points that YOU earn. Details.
Products name Name: Uva Ursi Leaves
In stock In Stock!
Options Options   Price  Reward
Points
Earned
Quan-
tity
114 Grams c/s Foliage $8.50 8.5



Customers that bought Uva Ursi Leaves also bought...
Goldenseal
Goldenseal
Trichocereus macrogonus
Trichocereus macrogonus
Ginger
Ginger
Stevia
Stevia
Finum Tea Filters
Finum Tea Filters
Slender-Leaved Ice Plant
Slender-Leaved Ice Plant


By placing an order, you are agreeing to this disclaimer: The products available have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA. The products listed on this site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Research all herbals and consult a doctor before beginning any herbal use. Use at your own risk. Do not use any herbals if you are nursing, pregnant, may become pregnant, have medical conditions or are using other herbs or medications. Customers must be over 18 years of age to purchase anything from this site. Bouncing Bear, anyone and anything related to Bouncing Bear and this site cannot be held accountable for any of your actions or choices.

credit card logo for kratom
  Product SiteMap