Kratom Amanita muscaria Ayahuasca Ethnobotanicals  Bouncing Bear Botanicals

Save with Points or Save with Coupons!
Details Here
Home  |  $Monthly Specials$  |  Account  |  New Stuff  |  FAQ  |  Earn Money 
 

 
Check Out  Contact Us  |  BBB on Facebook  |  Points and Rewards  |  Shopping Cartshopping cart
Kratom image shadow
Kratom image shadow


Share this product on Face Book or Tell A Friend and we will give you free Customer Reward Points. Get More Details Here.
Safflower

Safflower ( Carthamus tinctorius )
 

Safflower has been used as a laxative and as a dietary supplement to modify lipid profiles and treat fevers. However, clinical trials are lacking.

Some clinical studies have shown that safflower oil supplementation may be helpful in patients with cystic fibrosis, Friedreich's ataxia, and neurotoxicity from lithium. However, more study is needed in these areas before a firm conclusion can be drawn.

In traditional Chinese medicine, safflower is used to invigorate the blood, dissipate stasis, amenorrhea (absence of menstruation), pain, and traumatic injuries. It is also used to "calm" a live fetus and abort a dead fetus, and is therefore used cautiously during pregnancy.

 

Scientific Name(s): Carthamus tinctorius L. Family: Asteraceae (daisies)

Common Name(s): Safflower , American saffron , zafran , bastard saffron , false saffron , dyer's saffron , Gami Honghwain.


 

Customer Reward Points are available for this item. Reward Points are points that YOU earn. Details.
Products name Name: Safflower
In stock Qty in stock: Currently sold out
Options Options   Price  Reward
Points
Earned
Quan-
tity
56 Grams (2 oz) $8.00 8
114 Grams (1/4 lb) $14.00 14


Customers that bought Safflower also bought...
Sweet Flag
Sweet Flag
White Sage
White Sage
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Ubhubhubhu
Ubhubhubhu
Yerba Mate Tea
Yerba Mate Tea
Wild Lettuce
Wild Lettuce


By placing an order, you are agreeing to this disclaimer: The products available have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA. The products listed on this site are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Research all herbals and consult a doctor before beginning any herbal use. Use at your own risk. Do not use any herbals if you are nursing, pregnant, may become pregnant, have medical conditions or are using other herbs or medications. Customers must be over 18 years of age to purchase anything from this site. Bouncing Bear, anyone and anything related to Bouncing Bear and this site cannot be held accountable for any of your actions or choices.

credit card logo for kratom
  Product SiteMap